Privacy Policy

Privacy is a value that we at CAVIT S.C. share and respect.
This briefing note describes the ways in which we manage our web site with regard to the processing of personal data of users consulting it.
This briefing note has been provided in accordance with art. 13 legislative decree no. 196/2003 – Code with regard to the protection of personal data for people connecting to CAVIT S.C.’s web services, which are accessible by telematics from the web site address:
http://www.cavit.it the home page of the official CAVIT S.C. web site.
This briefing note applies to the CAVIT S.C. web site only and not to other web sites which users may consult through links if they wish.
This briefing note also takes into account Recommendation no. 2/2001 issued by the European authorities concerning the protection of personal data, brought together under the Group set up by art. 29 of directive no. 95/46/CE, adopted on 17th May 2001 in order to identify a number of minimum requirements for the collection of personal data on-line, and, in particular, the methods, times and type of information that those holding processed data must provide to users when they log on to web pages, irrespective of the purpose for which they log on.

THE “HOLDER” OF PROCESSED DATA
As a result of consulting this web site, data relating to persons identified or identifiable may be processed.
This processed data is “held” by CAVIT S.C., which is based in Via del Ponte 31, post code 38123, Trento (Italy).

PLACE WHERE DATA IS PROCESSED
Data connected to the web services provided by this web site is processed at CAVIT S.C’s headquarters, exclusively by technical staff appointed with data processing.
Personal data provided by users who send in requests for material providing information (bulletins, CD-ROMS, newsletters, annual reports, etc.) is used for the sole purpose of rendering the service or performance requested and is passed on to third parties only in the event that it is necessary to achieve such objectives.

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED
Surfing data
Information technology systems and software procedures put in place for this web site to function acquire, during the course of their normal work, a certain amount of personal data which is implicitly transmitted when using Internet communication protocols.
This information is not collected so that it can be associated with the persons concerned or identified but by its very nature it could. through processing and association with data held by third parties, enable users to be identified.
The following come into this category of data: IP addresses or domains of computers used by users who log on to the site, the time the request was made, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the number code indicating the state of the response given by the server and other parameters regarding the operating system and the user’s information technology environment.
This data is used for the sole purpose of gathering anonymous statistical information about the use of the web site and to check that it is working properly.
Data provided voluntarily by the user
The optional, explicit or voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this web site leads to the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is required to reply to enquiries as well as any other personal data which the communication may contain.

COMMUNICATION OF DATA REQUIRED FOR COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS OR SERVICES
The user is free to provide his/her own personal data, which in some cases is necessary to interact and successfully complete a number of transactions linked to possible services offered by the web site.
Failure to provide such data may result in it being impossible to successfully complete the transactions requested.
Such data, acquired by way of contractual and legal requirements, also enable commercial relations to be managed effectively and, if necessary, help to protect credit.
E-mail addresses provided may be used by the company to send out advertising material relating to services similar to those involved in the transaction which actually took place.
Such information may be made available in Italy and/or abroad exclusively for the purposes set out above to the following subjects:

  • sales networks
  • factoring companies
  • banking companies
  • credit collection companies
  • credit insurance companies
  • companies providing commercial information
  • professionals and advisors
  • transport companies
  • credits insurance
  • employees of CAVIT S.C. within the limits of the functions assigned to them and specific duties they are appointed to.

HOW DATA IS PROCESSED
Personal data is processed using automated instruments for the time strictly necessary to achieve the objectives for which it was gathered.
Specific safety measures are observed to prevent data from being lost, illicit or incorrect use of data and non-authorised access.

RIGHTS OF PERSONS CONCERNED
Subjects to whom personal data refer have the right at any time whatsoever to obtain confirmation of whether the same data exists or not and to know the contents and origin of such data, to check that it is accurate or to request it to be integrated or updated or rectified (art. 7 legislative decree no. 196/2003).
In accordance with the same article, the said subjects have the right to request cancellation, conversion into an anonymous form or suspension of data processed in breach of the law, as well as to object to its processing in all cases where there are legitimate reasons for objection.
Requests must be sent to
info.privacy@cavit.it